Canon EOS R100 vs Sony ZV-E10
Sony ZV-E10 has the edge on paper, but the right choice depends on what you shoot. the ZV-E10 is better for vlogging.
Choose the EOS R100 for
- better low-light performance
- a lower price (from £394)
- a newer design (2023)
Choose the ZV-E10 for
- more resolution (24.2MP vs 24.1MP)
- faster bursts (11fps vs 6.5fps)
- a lighter body (343g vs 356g)
- more lenses in our database (105 vs 36)
Specs side by side
| Spec | EOS R100 | ZV-E10 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | APS-C, 24.1MP | APS-C, 24.2MP |
| Mount | Canon RF-S (APS-C) | Sony E (APS-C) |
| Released | 2023 | 2021 |
| Burst | 6.5 fps | 11 fps |
| Readout | — | — |
| Max ISO | 12,800 | 32,000 |
| Stabilisation | Lens only | Lens only |
| Video | 4K 24p (crop) | 4K 30p |
| Weather sealed | No | No |
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Weight | 356 g | 343 g |
| Battery | Canon LP-E12 | Sony NP-FW50 |
| Card slots | SD (UHS-I) | SD (UHS-I) |
| New price | £379 | No longer sold new |
| Used at MPB | £394–424 | £444–494 |
| Native lenses in our database | 36 (14 third-party) | 105 (82 third-party) |
Which is better for…
| Use | Better choice |
|---|---|
| Beginner-friendly | About equal |
| Everyday & travel | About equal |
| Portraits | About equal |
| Landscape | About equal |
| Wildlife & animals | About equal |
| Sports & action | About equal |
| Astrophotography | About equal |
| Vlogging & video | ZV-E10 |
| Vintage / film look | About equal |
Based on the specs that matter most for each type of photography: burst and readout for action, resolution for landscapes, sensor size and low light for portraits and astro, video and weight for vlogging.
Lenses and running costs
The EOS R100 uses Canon RF / RF-S (36 lenses in our database, 14 third-party) and the ZV-E10 uses Sony E / FE (105 lenses, 82 third-party). Batteries: Canon LP-E12 (about £50) vs Sony NP-FW50 (about £55).
Frequently asked questions
Is the Canon EOS R100 better than the Sony ZV-E10?
It depends on your priorities. The EOS R100 offers better low-light performance, a lower price (from £394), a newer design (2023); the ZV-E10 offers more resolution (24.2MP vs 24.1MP), faster bursts (11fps vs 6.5fps), a lighter body (343g vs 356g).
Which is better for video, the EOS R100 or the ZV-E10?
They are closely matched for video (4K 24p (crop) vs 4K 30p); stabilisation and lens choice will decide it.
Which is cheaper, the EOS R100 or the ZV-E10?
The EOS R100 costs £379 new and from £394 used at MPB; the ZV-E10 costs No longer sold new new and from £444 used (checked 5 November 2026).
Can I use Canon EOS R100 lenses on the ZV-E10?
Not directly. The EOS R100 uses Canon RF / RF-S and the ZV-E10 uses Sony E / FE; switching usually means new lenses or an adapter where one exists.